Radiation hardened polarization maintaining Panda-type optical fiber

Radiation hardened polarization maintaining Panda-type optical fiber

Count

  • Operating wavelength
  • 1,55 ± 0,05 μm
  • Numerical aperture
  •  0,17 ± 0,02
  • Cut off wavelength
  •  1,425 ± 0,075 μm
  • Mode field diameter @1550 nm
  •  8,6 ± 0,6 μm
  • Attenuation @1550 nm
  • < 1,5 dB/km
  • Description
  • Features
  • Recommendations
    for Use

Gyroscopic single-mode optical fiber is designed for use in ionizing radiation conditions. 

Features:

  • Operating temperature range: from -50 °C to + 60 °C.

Parameters of the fiber may be customized.

JSC «Leningrad Laser Systems» (LLS) offers full technical support and worldwide shipping of products. We guarantee you high quality and fast supply of components and equipment!

Features
  • Parameter
    Value
  • Operating wavelength
    1,55 ± 0,05 μm
  • Numerical aperture
     0,17 ± 0,02
  • Cut off wavelength
     1,425 ± 0,075 μm
  • Mode field diameter @1550 nm
     8,6 ± 0,6 μm
  • Attenuation @1550 nm
    < 1,5 dB/km
  • Birefringence 
    >5,0 ×10-4
  • h-parameter
    < 0,5 10-5 m-1
  • Radiation-induced absorption
     5 dB/ km, maximum (optical power 5 mW,  radiation dose 100 krad, + 25 °C) 
  • Radiation-induced absorption in 10 minutes after exposure to a dose of 100 krad
     2,5 dB / km, maximum 
  • Cladding diameter
     80 ± 2 μm
  • Coating diameter
     166 ± 3 μm
  • Core/Cladding concentricity
    < 0,6 μm
  • Type of coating
     dual acrylate
  • Proof Test
     0,6 %
  • Operating temperature range
     -50 °C to + 60 °C.

Applications:

  • Space application laser sources
  • Optical gyroscopes
  • Signal transmission in harsh environments