Radiation hardened single mode optical fiber

1 rub.

Buy Add to list In favorites

The price indicated on the site is not a public offer. The final cost must be thinned by the manager. Price may change in smaller directions, depending on the order.

Radiation hardened SMF

Count

  • Operating wavelength
  • 1550 nm or 1310 nm
  • Cutoff wavelength
  • 1,37±0,15 μm or 1,10±0,15 μm
  • Numerical aperture
  •  0,16 ± 0,02
  • Mode field diameter @1550 nm
  •  8,6 ± 0,6 μm or 7,6 ± 0,8 μm
  • Cladding diameter
  •  125 ± 1 μm
  • Description
  • Features

Optical fiber is designed for use under ionizing radiation and high temperature conditions. 

As an option, ETFE material may be used for buffer coating of 900 microns in diameter

Types of coating

Operating wavelength, nm 1550 1310
Mode field diameter @1550 nm, μm 8.6±0,6 7.6±0,8
Cutoff wavelength, μm   
1,425±0,075 1,10±0,20
Type of coating  dual acrylate polyimide dual acrylate polyimide
Coating diameter, μm  245 ± 10 155 ± 5 245 ± 10 155 ± 5
Operating temperature range, оС  -50 to +60 -60 to +300 -50 to +60 -60 to +300
Proof Test, %   0,6 1,0 0,6 1,0

Parameters of the fiber may be customized.

JSC «Leningrad Laser Systems» (LLS) offers full technical support and worldwide shipping of products. We guarantee you high quality and fast supply of components and equipment!

Features
  • Parameter
    Value
  • Operating wavelength
    1550 nm or 1310 nm
  • Cutoff wavelength
    1,37±0,15 μm or 1,10±0,15 μm
  • Numerical aperture
     0,16 ± 0,02
  • Mode field diameter @1550 nm
     8,6 ± 0,6 μm or 7,6 ± 0,8 μm
  • Cladding diameter
     125 ± 1 μm
  • Type of coating
     dual acrylate or polyimide
  • Coating diameter
     245 ± 10 μm or 155 ± 5μm
  • Core/Cladding concentricity
     0,5 μm, maximum
  • Attenuation in transportation coil of 170 mm in diameter at operating wavelength
     1,5 dB/km, maximum
  • Operating temperature range
    -50 to +60 °C or -60 to +300°C 
  • Proof Test
     0,6 % or 1,0 %
  • Radiation-induced absorption
     5 dB/km, maximum (optical power 5 mW, radiation dose  100 krad, + 25°C ) 
  • Radiation-induced absorption in 10 minutes after exposure to a dose of 100 krad
     1,5 dB/km, maximum