Single mode fiber with "pure" silica core and carbon-polyimide coating

Single mode fiber with "pure" silica core and carbon-polyimide coating

1 rub.

Buy Add to list In favorites

The price indicated on the site is not a public offer. The final cost must be thinned by the manager. Price may change in smaller directions, depending on the order.

SMF_ pure silica core

Count

  • Operating wavelength
  • 1550 nm
  • Cut-off wavelength
  •  1,425 ± 0,075 μm
  • Attenuation at 1550 nm
  •  ≤1,5 dB/km
  • Numerical aperture
  •  0,17 ± 0,02 
  • Mode field diameter at 1550 nm
  •  8,6 ± 0,6 μm
  • Description
  • Features

The optical fiber is interested for distributed temperature measurement systems and communication systems in order to minimaze optical losses associated with hudrogen diffusion, as well as with color centers arising from the Y-radiation effect.

Features:

  • Excellent thermal stability
  • Chemical and abrasion resistance

Parameters of the fiber may be customized.

JSC «Leningrad Laser Systems» (LLS) offers full technical support and worldwide shipping of products. We guarantee you high quality and fast supply of components and equipment!

Features
  • Parameter
    Value
  • Operating wavelength
    1550 nm
  • Cut-off wavelength
     1,425 ± 0,075 μm
  • Attenuation at 1550 nm
     ≤1,5 dB/km
  • Numerical aperture
     0,17 ± 0,02 
  • Mode field diameter at 1550 nm
     8,6 ± 0,6 μm
  • Core/Cladding non-concentricity 
     ≤0,7 μm
  • Cladding diameter
     125 ± 2 μm
  • Prooftest
     0,6 or 1,0 %
  • Coating
    carbon/polyimide
  • Coating diameter
    155 ± 5 μm
  • Operating temperature range
     -60 to +300°C