Singlemode bending insensitive fiber

1 rub.

Buy Add to list In favorites

The price indicated on the site is not a public offer. The final cost must be thinned by the manager. Price may change in smaller directions, depending on the order.

SMF Bend Insensitive

Count

  • Operating wavelength 
  •  1500 - 1600 nm
  • Cut-off wavelength 
  •  ≤ 1420 nm
  • Mode field diameter 
  •  10,2 ± 0.5 μm
  • Bending loss, diam. 5 mm, angle 90°  at 1550 nm 
  •  ≤ 0,4 dB/km
  • Attenuation at 1550 nm 
  •  ≤ 0,4 dB/km
  • Description
  • Features

Single mode bending insensitive fiber is developed for signal transmission in communication links at 1550 nm wavelength as well as for distributed fiber optic sensors. 

Features:

  • Very stable geometry

As an option, ETFE material may be used for buffer coating of 900 microns in diameter and more.

Types of coating

Type of coating  lacrylate  silicon/acrylate  polyimide 
Coating diameter, μm  250 ± 10  250 ± 10  155 ± 5 
Operating temperature range, °C  -60 ÷ 60  -60 ÷ 200  -60 ÷ 300 

JSC «Leningrad Laser Systems» (LLS) offers full technical support and worldwide shipping of products. We guarantee you high quality and fast supply of components and equipment!

Features
  • Parameter
    Value
  • Operating wavelength 
     1500 - 1600 nm
  • Cut-off wavelength 
     ≤ 1420 nm
  • Mode field diameter 
     10,2 ± 0.5 μm
  • Bending loss, diam. 5 mm, angle 90°  at 1550 nm 
     ≤ 0,4 dB/km
  • Attenuation at 1550 nm 
     ≤ 0,4 dB/km
  • Cladding diameter 
     124,3 ± 1,3 μm
  • Core diameter 
     9,0 ± 0,5 μm
  • Core/Cladding offset 
     ≤ 0,3 μm
  • Cladding/Coating concentricity 
     ≤ 3,0 μm
  • Proof-test 
     ≥ 100 kpsi
  • Type of coating 
     lacrylate, silicon/acrylate, polyimide
  • Coating diameter 
     250 ± 10 μm or 155 ± 5 μm
  • Operating temperature range 
     -60 ÷ 60°С ; -60 ÷ 200 °С; -60 ÷ 300°С (depending on type of coating)